Sandal Cream Overview
The most commonly used in parts of South Asia for the whitening complexion, and for other skin benefits, sandals are extracted from sandalwoods. These are aromatic woods that are gathered from Genus Santalum trees. They are known for their long-lasting fragrances for decades. For using they are fined grained. It is considered as second most wood consumed and also which is expensive. For centuries, because of its distinctive benefit, extraction of oil, fragrances, they are highly valued.
Sandal cream, sandal oil, sandal powder all are extracted from this same sandalwood. As they are natural and without any chemical, they usually don’t have any side effects on users. Just could happen in making it processed.
Sandal cream or variant of sandalwood has been used for ages. There are many benefits upon which it is considered as beauty cream.
Sandal Cream as a fairness cream
No doubt, sandal as a natural Ayurveda component works best as fairness cream for any skin type. It does not give 360° change to the color of the skin, though in no time, it eventually could take some time. As because it is naturally processed, the user has to apply it regularly for the best results.
Sandal Cream as Solution to Skin Problems
Sandal cream is known for providing solutions to all skin problems like pimples, dark circles, dark spots, acne, and breaks out, etc. though the manufacturers claim for the same, it is best recommended it to concern dermatologists first.
Sandal cream as a home remedy
Mostly every Asian household has one go-to cream at their home, which mostly their females use, and that is sandal cream, females of all ages use to protect their skin, brides use for smooth and radiant skin.
Sandal Cream as removing Suntan
This cream is a full compound making your skin smooth and removing Sunburn or Suntan; either it is used before going to sunlight, or it can be used after coming from sunlight. It can be used as day/night cream too.
Benefit from Using Sandal Cream
It has Anti-Inflammatory Properties
By using, it provides soothing to the skin, as it provides a soothing element if there is any burning sensation. It gives a cooling effect to treat any skin wounds and also gives a calming effect to the insect bites.
Sandal Cream Acts As an Astringent
For any allergies, breakouts, or any abrasions, sandal cream is the best remedy not use currently but is used from the past. It helps as a setting and maintaining skin proteins intact. Because of the sandal as the main ingredient in sandal cream that has many other benefits, this is why many other beauty products use sandal as their primary ingredient.
Main Source of Antiseptic to Skin
Due to sandal has antiseptic properties. Therefore it prevents many skin problems from developing like pimples, acne, dark spots, etc. it can also prevent your skin if it is exposed to dust, dirt, and other bacteria.
Easily Available in Markets
Because of commonly and widely used in the south part of Asia, it is easily available in local markets of a local brand that is best in with their quality and pricing.
Side Effects of Sandal Cream
Although it has many benefits for whitening, soothing, making radian skin, but it still could cause skin irritation, allergy to some type of sensitive skin.
It is also seen that due to excessive use and prolong exposure of sandal fragrance can increase blood pressure, and can also increase heart rate. It is unsafe for toddlers as it is not for taking through the mouth but only could apply to the skin. Sandalwood can be used as medicine for six weeks under prescription; otherwise, that is also unsafe.
If it is any particular skin type, it is better to apply the small patch on skin before applying it whole. Or otherwise, consult a dermatologist. Many benefits could be taken from nature sandalwood is one of the examples.